Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When trying to install standalone agents, getting 1603 error

Posted on 2013-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
3,323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am trying to do a p2v from a server that has the standalone convertor on it to another server but when it tries to install the standalone agents, I keep getting the 1603 error unable to complete the converter agent installation..
Now my problem is that I cant rdp to the server and do a manual install because rdp must not be enabled because I cant get to it..
Any odeas?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aravind Sivaraman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39632642
Look like the converter is not able to access the network share on the source which fails the agent installation.

If you have access to the hardware console (ILO, or DRAC) then try to copy the agent and install it locally.

Pls also make sure the required ports are opened from the source to destination for the successful conversion
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39640298
Does the remote server have the Windows firewall or UAC enabled? Are you able to connect to the remote server using Computer Management?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39659935
solved
0