Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Brake pipe help on hyundai lantra 1998

Posted on 2013-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I hope someone is able to help. I was working on my dad's car and unfortunately the rear brake cylinder brake pipe would not come off. I had to cut the pipe. I managed to get the screw out on the bench and have attached some pics.

Any idea what type of flare this is? I think it looks like a din/ISO

http://www.fedhillusa.com/webnuts/common%20flares6.pdf


What's the difference between this and a bubble? And what tool do I need to do this? I currently have a double flaring tool. Don't mind having to buy something cheap. I am in the UK and need something in the next couple of days as car is off the road!

Regards,

Ross
image.jpg
image.jpg
image.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 1600 total points
ID: 39632428
Looks to be an ISO Bubble Flare, which is common on what the US considers Imports.  I would guess it is a M12 x 1.0.

This would be similar to what you are needing:

http://www.amazon.com/OTC-4504-Stinger-Bubble-Flaring/dp/B0015PMZMU

As an alternative, local auto parts should carry these lines in stock.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 400 total points
ID: 39635584
The bubble flare is correct.
You will need to bleed the brake line of any air.
If the brake line is too short due to you cutting it, then I suggest you replace it.
0