Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SIMPLEST PROGRAM TO EDIT AN .ASP WEB PAGE

Posted on 2013-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
The changes I need to make are deleting/adding text and thats it.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dwe0608 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39632355
Notepad is the simplest program to edit an ASP page.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39632414
Agreed. for something a bit more sophisticated that did syntax highlighting you could also try notepad++, whichis free
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39632436
I use http://www.sublimetext.com/ but I have a mac and can't use notepad++ which is a nice program.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39632457
Textmate did the trick thanks
0