Solved

Cisco ASA Remote Access VPN IPSec Non-split Tunnel

Posted on 2013-11-07
8
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
A friend is trying to set it up such that some of his users will send ALL of their traffic down the tunnel including Internet traffic down through the tunnel.  He's gotten it to the point where the tunnel allows access to internal resources.  But there is no Internet access.  What has to be configured so that the traffic will turn around and get out to the Internet and back to the tunneled user's PC?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39632386
I do not understand your subject.

Set up the client profile to use split tunneling. That is the simplest way and it works. All the client has to do is to disable VPN to use internet and then hook the VPN back up when they need to work.

It is just easiest to permit split tunneling.

If your client insists, they have to provide a server at the remote end with IE on it. It will be pathetically slow, but it will work.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39632702
He does not want to permit split tunnel VPN - only non-split.  And even traffic to the Internet he wants to go first to the ASA and then go on its way to the Internet.  I have set this up in the past and was hoping someone here could give me the key steps to get it working without my pawing and experimenting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39632727
Here is a discussion saying it is possible..

https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2187367

Not sure I get how this would be implemented with the ASDM
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 39632765
You would need to configure NAT and this command

same-security-traffic permit intra-interface
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39632783
So assuming a VPN pool 192.168.47.0 - the nat might look like..


global (outside) 2 interface

nat (outside) 2 192.168.47.0 255.255.255.0 outside


??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39632784
Or

global (inside) 2 interface

nat (outside) 2 192.168.47.0 255.255.255.0 outside

?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
fgasimzade earned 500 total points
ID: 39632786
global (outside) 2 interface

nat (outside) 2 192.168.47.0 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39634546
Much appreciated!  It worked.
0