Solved

Couldn't be downloaded

Posted on 2013-11-07
8
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello:

On a Windows Vista laptop with Internet Explorer service pack 9, no files of any kind can be downloaded.  A message says "'X' couldn't be downloaded".

It did not used to be this way.

I have tried all remedies found on the internet, including resetting Internet Explorer settings.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks!

TBSupport
0
Comment
Question by:TBSupport
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you able to use an alternative browser, such a Google Chrome or FireFox?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
TBSupport--
If this is something recent, run a System Restore to a time before the problem started.

Is IE9's "Do not save encrypted pages to disk" setting selected?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2549423

IE Tools|Internet Options| Advanced tab|click Reset button|check next to Delete Personal Settings|click Reset.  Be aware of the changes Reset will make.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/Reset-Internet-Explorer-settings


If no help consider creating a new profile.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
Comment Utility
I'm going to have to try the solutions given by ThinkSpaceSolutions.  I tried jcimmaron's ideas to no effect.

ThinkSpaceSolutions>>Do you think that installation of GoogleChrome will eliminate this issue?

TBSupport
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
Comment Utility
It's only a work around.. What happens if you try and run the download instead of saving it?

Have a look at your most resent windows updates that where installed on your computer especially the once for Internet explorer and start by uninstalling them one by one and then test afterwards..

Reinstalling IE9 completely is also worth a try if you can get hold of the offline full package
Very difficult if you are not able to download.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
Comment Utility
Do you think that installation of Google Chrome will eliminate this issue?

This is more of a troubleshooting suggestion.  If we know that other browsers are working, then we can start looking into IE settings and configurations.  If other browsers are not working, we have a bigger issue that is not restricted to IE.  This gives a good starting point at what/where to look.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
TBSupport--
Have you run scans with antivirus and antimalware?

If no help and if changing profile also did not help, you should consider a Repair Install.
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/88236-repair-install-vista.html
It should not affect your personal data or installed programs, but it never hurts to backup first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
Comment Utility
Hello:

The prize goes to ThinkSpaceSolutions.  I installed Google Chrome and am now able to download.

Thank you, in any case, to all who made suggestions!  I appreciate it!

TBSupport
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
Comment Utility
Glad you are able to continue downloading now.

As a follow-up, I would suggest doing a full uninstall and reinstall of IE to help try an resolve any outstanding issues.  The downloads can be found at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/download-ie
0