Solved

can't see iscsi disk from the SAN even after i created the rule file on CentOS server

Posted on 2013-11-07
10
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I want to slice some storage from SAN device to my file server, it's a CentOS machine.

I modified the /etc/iscsi/initiatorname.iscsi and give the server a new target name.

I updated /etc/iscsi/iscsid.conf and change/uncomment the following under the CHAP Settings.

I can login and log out from the SAN,  even discover the lun on the SAN. but when I tried to access the device from /dev/iscsi, it didn't have one there.

The rule I created is

"This is done through the udev device. You will need to create a device called 55-openiscsi.rules in /etc/udev/rules.d. Create the file and add the below.
      KERNEL=="sd*", BUS=="scsi", PROGRAM="/etc/udev/scripts/iscsidev.sh %b",SYMLINK+="iscsi/%c/part%n"
Then add the following script to /etc/udev/scripts/iscsidev.sh
      #!/bin/sh

      # FILE: /etc/udev/scripts/iscsidev.sh
     
      BUS=${1}
      HOST=${BUS%%:*}
     
      [ -e /sys/class/iscsi_host ] || exit 1
     
      file="/sys/class/iscsi_host/host${HOST}/device/session*/iscsi_session*/targetname"
     
      target_name=$(cat ${file})
     
      # This is not an open-scsi drive
      if [ -z "${target_name}" ]; then
         exit 1
      fi
     
      echo "${target_name##*:*:}"

This will add a /dev/iscsi path and when a iscsi device is logged into and will create a /dev/iscsi/iscsi-name/part link which links to the actual device. So when the device is mounted you have a persistent drive mapping.
"
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 8
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 250 total points
ID: 39634310
At a guess, you are trying to follow a guide like this one http://oraclelabs.wordpress.com/virtual-oracle-rac-oracle-enterprise-linux-iscsi-config/

can you confirm that you completed all of the previous steps
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 250 total points
ID: 39634755
Can you post the output for the following? Have you look into /var/log/messages?

iscsiadm list target

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39635098
[root@halo ~]# iscsiadm list target
Try `iscsiadm --help' for more information.
[root@halo ~]# /sbin/iscsiadm list target
Try `iscsiadm --help' for more information.
[root@halo ~]# /sbin/iscsiadm --help
iscsiadm -m discoverydb [ -hV ] [ -d debug_level ] [-P printlevel] [ -t type -p ip:port -I ifaceN ... [ -Dl ] ] | [ [ -p ip:port -t type] [ -o operation ] [ -n name ] [ -v value ] [ -lD ] ]
iscsiadm -m discovery [ -hV ] [ -d debug_level ] [-P printlevel] [ -t type -p ip:port -I ifaceN ... [ -l ] ] | [ [ -p ip:port ] [ -l | -D ] ]
iiscsiadm -m node [ -hV ] [ -d debug_level ] [ -P printlevel ] [ -L all,manual,automatic ] [ -U all,manual,automatic ] [ -S ] [ [ -T targetname -p ip:port -I ifaceN ] [ -l | -u | -R | -s] ] [ [ -o  operation  ] [ -n name ] [ -v value ] ]
iscsiadm -m session [ -hV ] [ -d debug_level ] [ -P  printlevel] [ -r sessionid | sysfsdir [ -R | -u | -s ] [ -o operation ] [ -n name ] [ -v value ] ]
iscsiadm -m iface [ -hV ] [ -d debug_level ] [ -P printlevel ] [ -I ifacename | -H hostno|MAC ] [ [ -o  operation  ] [ -n name ] [ -v value ] ]
iscsiadm -m fw [ -l ]
iscsiadm -m host [ -P printlevel ] [ -H hostno|MAC ]
iscsiadm -k priority
[root@halo ~]#
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39635099
[root@halo ~]# uname -rn
halo.minkagroup.net 2.6.32-220.4.1.el6.x86_64
[root@halo ~]# cat /etc/*-release
CentOS release 6.2 (Final)
CentOS release 6.2 (Final)
CentOS release 6.2 (Final)
[root@halo ~]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39635100
[root@halo ~]# iscsiadm -m discovery -t st -p 10.0.5.4 -I eth1
10.0.5.4:3260,1 iqn.2003-10.com.lefthandnetworks:bradford:27676:halo-san
[root@halo ~]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39635109
I am almost there except the last step by following the article above.


[root@halo ~]# cd /dev/disk
[root@halo disk]# ls
by-id  by-label  by-path  by-uuid
[root@halo disk]# cd by-path
[root@halo by-path]# ls
ip-10.0.5.4:3260-iscsi-iqn.2003-10.com.lefthandnetworks:bradford:27676:halo-san-lun-0  pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0-part2  pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0-part5
pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0                                                          pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0-part3  pci-0000:08:0e.0-scsi-1:0:0:0
pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0-part1                                                    pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0-part4
[root@halo by-path]# ls -alt
total 0
drwxr-xr-x. 2 root root 200 Nov  8 17:51 .
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root   9 Nov  8 17:51 ip-10.0.5.4:3260-iscsi-iqn.2003-10.com.lefthandnetworks:bradford:27676:halo-san-lun-0 -> ../../sdb
drwxr-xr-x. 6 root root 120 Dec 20  2012 ..
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root   9 Dec 20  2012 pci-0000:08:0e.0-scsi-1:0:0:0 -> ../../sr0
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root   9 Aug 14  2012 pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0 -> ../../sda
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root  10 Feb 12  2012 pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0-part1 -> ../../sda1
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root  10 Feb 12  2012 pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0-part2 -> ../../sda2
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root  10 Feb 12  2012 pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0-part5 -> ../../sda5
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root  10 Feb 12  2012 pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0-part3 -> ../../sda3
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root  10 Feb 12  2012 pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0-part4 -> ../../sda4
[root@halo by-path]# vi  /etc/udev/rules.d/55-openiscsi.rules
[root@halo by-path]# cd /etc/udev/scripts/
[root@halo scripts]# ls -alt
total 12
drwxr-xr-x. 2 root root 4096 Nov  7 17:43 .
-rwxr-xr-x. 1 root root  337 Nov  7 17:39 iscsidev.sh
drwxr-xr-x. 5 root root 4096 Nov  7 17:38 ..
[root@halo scripts]# vi iscsidev.sh
[root@halo scripts]# chmod 755 iscsidev.sh
[root@halo scripts]# service iscsi stop
Stopping iscsi:                                            [  OK  ]
[root@halo scripts]# service iscsi start
Starting iscsi:                                            [  OK  ]
[root@halo scripts]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39635110
it doesn't create anything under the directory:


[root@halo scripts]# ls -l /dev/iscsi
total 0
[root@halo scripts]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39635112
got the following error in the system log file:


Nov  8 17:50:56 halo kernel: connection8:0: detected conn error (1020)
Nov  8 17:50:57 halo iscsid: Connection8:0 to [target: iqn.2003-10.com.lefthandnetworks:bradford:27676:halo-san, portal: 10.0.5.4,3260] through [iface: eth1] is shutdown.
Nov  8 17:51:02 halo kernel: scsi14 : iSCSI Initiator over TCP/IP
Nov  8 17:51:03 halo kernel: connection9:0: detected conn error (1020)
Nov  8 17:51:05 halo kernel: scsi 14:0:0:0: Direct-Access     LEFTHAND iSCSIDisk        9500 PQ: 0 ANSI: 5
Nov  8 17:51:05 halo kernel: sd 14:0:0:0: [sdb] 1048576000 512-byte logical blocks: (536 GB/500 GiB)
Nov  8 17:51:05 halo kernel: sd 14:0:0:0: [sdb] Write Protect is off
Nov  8 17:51:05 halo kernel: sd 14:0:0:0: [sdb] Write cache: disabled, read cache: disabled, doesn't support DPO or FUA
Nov  8 17:51:05 halo kernel: sd 14:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg3 type 0
Nov  8 17:51:05 halo kernel: sdb: unknown partition table
Nov  8 17:51:05 halo kernel: sd 14:0:0:0: [sdb] Attached SCSI disk
Nov  8 17:51:06 halo iscsid: Connection9:0 to [target: iqn.2003-10.com.lefthandnetworks:bradford:27676:halo-san, portal: 10.0.5.4,3260] through [iface: eth1] is operational now
Nov  8 17:55:55 halo kernel: connection9:0: detected conn error (1020)
Nov  8 17:55:56 halo iscsid: Connection9:0 to [target: iqn.2003-10.com.lefthandnetworks:bradford:27676:halo-san, portal: 10.0.5.4,3260] through [iface: eth1] is shutdown.
Nov  8 17:56:02 halo kernel: scsi15 : iSCSI Initiator over TCP/IP
Nov  8 17:56:02 halo kernel: connection10:0: detected conn error (1020)
Nov  8 17:56:04 halo kernel: scsi 15:0:0:0: Direct-Access     LEFTHAND iSCSIDisk        9500 PQ: 0 ANSI: 5
Nov  8 17:56:04 halo kernel: sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] 1048576000 512-byte logical blocks: (536 GB/500 GiB)
Nov  8 17:56:04 halo kernel: sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] Write Protect is off
Nov  8 17:56:04 halo kernel: sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] Write cache: disabled, read cache: disabled, doesn't support DPO or FUA
Nov  8 17:56:04 halo kernel: sd 15:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg3 type 0
Nov  8 17:56:04 halo kernel: sdb: unknown partition table
Nov  8 17:56:04 halo kernel: sd 15:0:0:0: [sdb] Attached SCSI disk
Nov  8 17:56:05 halo iscsid: Connection10:0 to [target: iqn.2003-10.com.lefthandnetworks:bradford:27676:halo-san, portal: 10.0.5.4,3260] through [iface: eth1] is operational now
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39639313
Any more help. I can see the lun from this command:

[root@halo by-path]# ls -l /dev/disk/by-path/
total 0
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root  9 Nov 11 09:32 ip-10.0.5.4:3260-iscsi-iqn.2003-10.com.lefthandnetworks:bradford:27676:halo-san-lun-0 -> ../../sdb
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root  9 Aug 14  2012 pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0 -> ../../sda
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 10 Feb 12  2012 pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0-part1 -> ../../sda1
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 10 Feb 12  2012 pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0-part2 -> ../../sda2
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 10 Feb 12  2012 pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0-part3 -> ../../sda3
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 10 Feb 12  2012 pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0-part4 -> ../../sda4
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root 10 Feb 12  2012 pci-0000:07:00.0-scsi-0:2:0:0-part5 -> ../../sda5
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 root root  9 Dec 20  2012 pci-0000:08:0e.0-scsi-1:0:0:0 -> ../../sr0


but I can't see anything under /dev/iscsi folder. I manually created this folder since the script doesnt' create it automaticlly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39640764
got it solved, it the problem of "/sbin/iscsiadm -m iface -I eth1 --op=new" I use a differnet network card name than "etho1".
0