Solved

duplex mismatch cisco switches

Posted on 2013-11-07
6
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
How can I identify if any of my switches are causing duplex mismatch problems, is there a tool, cant seem to find a free one? These switches are trunked together.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39632510
Usually looking at your cli can show you warning regarding where a duplex mismatch is coming from.

Logging console  - if connected by console.
Terminal monitor -  if telnet or ssh in

sh int status - look for half duplex
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 39632526
i guess you need this document rather than a software tool. :-)

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk214/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094781.shtml
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 39632582
ports not connected are on auto, connected ports are "a-full". Thats a good doc but only really shows how to determine and set for auto neg etc, which is already set.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39633233
If the port are showing auto/full why do you think you have a duplex issue.?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 39633276
Didnt know they were auto full until i took the advice of the first post.
Any other troubleshooting steps?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 500 total points
ID: 39635048
look at the interface specified in the mismatch message
Go to both interfaces that connect (identified in the error message)
Type Duplex Full on both interfaces

The problem should go away
0