Solved

identifying network slowness

Posted on 2013-11-07
6
435 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Is there a tool (free) that can help identify causes of network slowness, where we can analyze traffic and see maybe if there are anything rouge on the network or certain user perhaps downloading too much etc?
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39632633
What kind of router/firewall do you have? This is going to be the best place to start depending on the model you have.

Most firewalls have ways that you can track the usage and check the logs.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 39632637
2900 series switches, asa 5505
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 167 total points
ID: 39632710
What's slow?
Internet?'
Apps?
File transfers?

Wireshark can help,but it's not all that easy to use.

The 2900's should have log files that you can look at for errors.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 167 total points
ID: 39633983
Start with the free verson of Paessler's PRTG.
Set up SNMP on your workstation / PRTG.
Set up SNMP on those network switches and router.
Now you can see the traffic on all the ports and much more likely assess where the traffic may be high, if there are errors, where the traffic is coming from and going.
Also figure to use Wireshark on a mirrored port (which will require a cable at the port connecting to the monitoring workstation).  A laptop may be handy for this or a dedicated cable and NIC.  The workstation NIC connected to a mirror port doesn't have to have an IP address at all.  USB/Ethernet adapters are handy for adding NICs for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 166 total points
ID: 39635042
PTRG and OPManager are free for up to 10 devices

Try the Dude by Mikrotik
www.mikrotik.com/thedude
100% free
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39640163
+1 for the Dude
Very nice software once get passed the network mapping (graph)
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

David Varnum recently wrote up his impressions of PRTG, based on a presentation by my colleague Christian at Tech Field Day at VMworld in Barcelona. Thanks David, for your detailed and honest evaluation!
The advancement in technology has been a great source of betterment and empowerment for the human race, Nevertheless, this is not to say that technology doesn’t have any problems. We are bombarded with constant distractions, whether as an overload o…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
If you're a developer or IT admin, you’re probably tasked with managing multiple websites, servers, applications, and levels of security on a daily basis. While this can be extremely time consuming, it can also be frustrating when systems aren't wor…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month7 days, 11 hours left to enroll

632 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question