Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert string to iso date format

Posted on 2013-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have this format 30/11/2013   (dd/mm/yyyy) and need to convert ISO date format using javascript.
0
Comment
Question by:debbieau1
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39632495
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/KDwE9/

function toISO(str) {
   var d = str.split("/");
   return d[2]+"-"+d[1]+"-"+d[0];
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39632520
Try this.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled</title>
</head>
<body>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var str = "30/11/2013";
var res = str.split("/");
document.write(res[2]+"-"+res[1]+res[0]+"<br>");
document.write(res);
// -->
</script>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0