Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

duplicate journaling email from external sender

Posted on 2013-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

i have enable journaling for one database in the exchange 2013 server. There are no journal rule in the compliance management. i set the journaling at the server database

example my domain is abc.com

When an incoming email has more than 1 recipients of my domain (eg user1@abc.com , user2@abc.com & user3@abc.com), the journal will have duplicate copies.

This only happen when the sender is from external email address

Can i know how to prevent duplicate of email? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dnack
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39632561
You cannot. Exchange was not written that way - not since Exchange 5.5.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dnack
ID: 39632768
Hi Jjhelgeson,

you meant the exchange was designed to have duplicate email journaled when sent from external email address ?? Is that what you meant ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39633161
A journal is user based. Therefore if there are three recipients you will get three copies because it is going to three users. Nothing you can do to stop that, as each message is processed separately.

Simon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39633860
Yes, that is correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dnack
ID: 39635547
Well my boss will sure to ask, how come internal users send to internal users will only have one copy? Is there anywhere on the MS website that document this area? i can show it to him and close my case. He is a stubborn unreasonable old man....LOL
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39637248
I can't provide you with documentation, but Exchange is intelligent enough to know that the email is for multiple users and keep one copy. Emails coming from outside are handled separately. You need to keep a copy of each one in case they are different.

Simon.
0