Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - mismatch of versions and ghost server with the get-exchangeserver command

Posted on 2013-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We have a Exchange 2010 servers that shows a mismatch of versions with the get-exchangeserver command between the single core and edge server.
The Edge server also shows a decommissioned server.


On the HUB, CAS, Mailbox Server (one server), it shows the Edge has an older build number.
On the Edge Server, it shows both servers to have the correct build number, but it has an old server that was decommissioned properly still as installed.

Both have had Update Rollup 2 for Exchange 2010 Service Pack 3 (KB2866475) installed.
This is confirmed within the Control Panel Installed Updates as well as Help...About in the Management Console.


The layout is:
HUB,CAS & Mailbox Server - EXCHANGE02
Edge Transport Server - EDGETRANS

A server did exist called EXCHANGE01 but that was removed from the network gracefully. It was removed by uninstalling Exchange 2010 via the control panel, and it was removed successfully.
This decommissioned server EXCHANGE01 does not exist in the ADSI Edit under "Configuration, Services, Microsoft Exchange, {DOMAIN}, Administrative Groups, Exchange Admin Group, Servers". Only the existing servers EXCHANGE02 and EDGETRANS are there. No reference to the decommissioned server.

However, when I run the PS command:

Get-ExchangeServer | fl name,edition,admindisplayversion

I get odd results.


On EXCHANGE02

Name                : EXCHANGE02
Edition             : Standard
AdminDisplayVersion : Version 14.3 (Build 123.4) correct build number

Name                : edgetrans
Edition             : Standard
AdminDisplayVersion : Version 14.1 (Build 218.15) wrong build number


On EDGETRANS

Name                : edgetrans
Edition             : Standard
AdminDisplayVersion : Version 14.3 (Build 123.4) correct build number

Name                : EXCHANGE02
Edition             : Standard
AdminDisplayVersion : Version 14.3 (Build 123.4) correct build number

Name                : EXCHANGE01
Edition             : Enterprise
AdminDisplayVersion : Version 14.2 (Build 247.5) decommissioned server


So EXCHANGE02 shows the incorrect build version of EDGETRANS.
And EDGETRANS shows both correct build versions, but has a decommissioned server visible.

How can I fix this up so that this doesn't cause issues and that the next person who comes through these doors doesn't get confused as to what is in the environment?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:HBS-Mach
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sumit Gupta
ID: 39632864
To remove the server open ADSI-Edit and go to configuration

Navigate to this path:

CN=Configuration,DC=DOMAIN,DC=LOCAL
CN=Services
CN=Microsoft Exchange
CN=EXCHANGE_ORG
CN=Administrative Groups

for Exchange 2010
CN=Exchange Administrative Group

CN=Servers



Within the container CN=Servers you can see you installed legacy Exchange servers. By right-click and hit delete you can remove the objects.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39633166
Is the Edge server a member of the domain?
If not, then I would remove the subscriptions and do them again. That should bring the correct information across. This isn't unusual, I have seen it before and redoing the subscriptions bring the correct information across.

I presume that the internal servers show the correct information?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HBS-Mach
ID: 39634697
@ sumitgupta85
I have checked the container CN=Servers in ADSI Edit as mentioned in the question, the details there are correct, the legacy server is not there.
This decommissioned server EXCHANGE01 does not exist in the ADSI Edit under "Configuration, Services, Microsoft Exchange, {DOMAIN}, Administrative Groups, Exchange Admin Group, Servers". Only the existing servers EXCHANGE02 and EDGETRANS are there. No reference to the decommissioned server.
Thanks anyway

@Sembee2
The Edge server is a member of the domain.
There is only one internal server, EXCHANGE02, that has the HUB,CAS & Mailbox roles.
That is showing the wrong build number of the EDGETRANS server.

Im not sure how to re-do the subscriptions for the Edge Server... I guess its time to Google.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39635545
If the Edge server is a member of the domain, what is the point in having one?
The whole point of Edge is that it can be put in to a DMZ or other perimeter network and is separate from the production domain. If it is a member of the domain then it has to be inside the firewall or at least lots of holes in the firewall for it to work, making it close to useless - you may as well have the email traffic going straight to the Hub Transport role.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HBS-Mach
ID: 39637460
Hi Sembee2,
This is what I have inherited... not necessarily what is right :-)
And yes, you are right, but regardless, this is the current layout as it stands.
We intend to  re-engineer the Exchange layout when we transfer domains, but until then we have what we have.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39638215
If you aren't going to change anything, then I would remove the Edge server - it is only going to cause you problems in the current configuration. Use Add/Remove programs to do that. Have all email come to the Hub Transport server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HBS-Mach
ID: 39639997
Thanks Sembee2,

The Edge Server is playing a role, with the Antispam features and I am reluctant to redesign the Exchange network layout at this moment, as we intend to redo it in its entirety when we change AD domains early next year.

But in the meantime, I will re-subscribe the Edge subscription tonight to see if it corrects the mismatch error  in the Get-ExchangeServer | fl name,edition,admindisplayversion command.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39644479
You can install the same antispam features on to a hub transport server as well. In this scenario I see no reason to have an Edge server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HBS-Mach
ID: 39654965
Removing the subscription and re-adding it did the trick.

The suggestion for removing the Edge Server entirely is appreciated and also correct, but it wasn't something I wanted to do at this stage.
0