Solved

remote assistance

Posted on 2013-11-07
6
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello experts,

I'm looking for a good remote desktop/assistance tool at little or no cost.  Any suggestions?!
0
Comment
Question by:zraptor
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kabilanis
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If it's not for business use you could try Teamviewer (free for personal use). 've found that quite useful in the past.

Windows itself has remote assistance - not sure how good it is but I know a few people who've used it before and said it's alright for a free tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zraptor
Comment Utility
it is for business so im sure there is a license for Teamviewer?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:zraptor
Comment Utility
I just need a stand alone application for remote ceonnections and administration so that I can diagnose and work on machines remotely.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
Comment Utility
teamviewer has monopoly today, . It's the best, use it free if you don't want to pay.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
Comment Utility
There is a business (paid for) licence available for Teamviewer.
If you use the free version in a domain environment it usually picks up on this and auto-disconnects you after a certain length of time (think it's 10 minutes) then won't let you re-connect for another 5-10 minutes.
0