Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Prompting for usesrID/Pswd for multiple times - SQL master data services

Posted on 2013-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Recently I created web application for sql server master data services. when I am browsing on my local machine/other machine its prompting for user name and password and I am able to connect web application successful.

when i tried to connect second time (close IE & reopen new IE tab), its not prompting for  user name/password and automatically it connects to application.

Please let me know what configurations are required in IIS /IE to populate user name/password prompt every time (multiple time) when i tried to browse web application from local/other machines..
0
Comment
Question by:sqldba2013
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 375 total points
ID: 39634223
It is possible that the session was still active and that is why did't ask for authentication. Either wait or try from another browser. It also may be some settings in the website itself.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dbbishop
dbbishop earned 375 total points
ID: 39634350
In your web application, when it closes, have it perform a ClearAllPools. This will clear all open connection pools. Close returns a connection to the pool but does not necessarily terminate the connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqldba2013
ID: 39638129
Can we do this in IIS settings/properties instead of ClearAllpools?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sqldba2013
ID: 39655456
--
0