[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Demote Windows Server 2012 Domain Controller

Posted on 2013-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Ok, so I just installed a new Windows 2012 server and promoted it to a domain controller in an existent 2003 domain. The 2003 domain controller is still, running, I haven't done anything with it.  The servers have probably been replicating about a day by time anyone reads this. The Windows 2012 server is a hyper V machine. It is running the domain controller on the host as I have not created any virtual machines yet.  I've decided after researching that it would be better to just leave the host as a member server to save resources and spin up a virtual machine as the 2012 domain controller instead.  My question is, what is the best way to demote the 2012 server back to a member server?  It shouldn't have any negative impact on the domain since it is still on a functional level of 2003, correct?  Please give me steps.  Thanks.
1
Comment
Question by:schmad01
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39632803
You can refer this to demote the DC http://terrytlslau.tls1.cc/2012/03/domain-controller-demotion-on-windows.html  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574104.aspx.Demoting the Win2012 DC should not have negative impact.Howvere ensure that fsmo role is move to old DC if you have transfered the fsmo role to Win2012 DC.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sumit Gupta
ID: 39632871
It should be fine. But remember to transfer those FSMOs to those Windows 2003 domain controller if the Windows 2012 holds some roles.
In addition, hope you have not upgrade your functional level, if you raised functional level to windows 2003 above, then we could not demote the Windows 2012 DC, but should demote those Windows 2003 DCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 39633193
The functional level is at windows 2003, not above.  The windows 2003 server still holds all fsmo roles. Should be ok to procede, correct?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39633795
schmad01 - go ahead and demote the server

sumit - with that 2003 DC still in place the functional level can't be raised anyway so that is a non-issue here

if the new 2012 domain controller will run under hyper-v then don't do away with the 2003 server without building another physical box else if you have to reboot that 2012 physical server, the virtual machine isn't started yet and nothing to login to and will screw yourself
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 39640590
Thank you.
0