Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't deny access Windows 2008 r2 RDP

Posted on 2013-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I’m running a Windows 2008 R2 server for remote desktop purpose. From the Control Panel\System and Security\System is selected the “Remote settings” and select the users (also tested with group) who have access to this server via RDP.

But even if a users isn’t listed in this overview he still can access the server with his RDP client. How can I fix this? I have a AD group that needed to be listed here for accessing this server.
0
Comment
Question by:sitpro
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sumit Gupta
ID: 39632858
Please logon to your server as administrator, Start--Run--secpol.msc.  In the left pane navigate to Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment, in the right pane double-click on Allow log on through Remote Desktop Services, click add users or groups, enter Remote Desktop Users, click OK to save.
After performing the above please test that you can connect using Remote Desktop Connection as a standard user that is a member of RDU group.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39632894
In windows server enviroment you need use local groups on server. Remote desktop users group is the access to TS server or RDP. There you can add user with alowed access. Don use other metods.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc743161.aspx

If you use Termianl Server role you must chceck autorization policy there are user and Computers specified that can sue server.
0