Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stored procedure error

Posted on 2013-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Using MS SQL Server 2008.

When i run my stored procedure i get a "divide by zero error on line 54".

How can i work out which line it is?  Should i physically count the lines in the stored procedure until i come to 54?

Is it as simple as that?

/thanks
0
Comment
Question by:soozh
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Louis01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39632855
Each "GO" restarts the line count.
Hope that helps.
If not, post your code.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39633037
can we see the code?
0