Solved

Problem with RHEV Manager Web portal

Posted on 2013-11-08
6
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Dear,

I need help to solve a little issue . I have trying open RHEV web portal admin but ever time show the follow message.

Service Temporarily Unavailable

The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to maintenance downtime or capacity problems. Please try again later.
Apache/2.2.22 (Red Hat Enterprise Web Server) Server at 192.168.30.4 Port 80


I already have done restart the service ovirt-engine, jbossas, apache nothing works , performed  two times rhevm-setup to reset configuration but haven't  worked .

somebody have any idea ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aspenbr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39634750
Have you reboot the server? Is this a new setup? Or exiting configuration?

Can you post the log from apache and rhev?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 39636107
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aspenbr
ID: 39636318
Gerwinjansen,

I get the message using http and https.

Thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aspenbr
ID: 39636354
Mazdajai,

I found errors threes services - Apache / Jboss / Ovirt-Engine.

Log from Apache

[Sat Nov 09 18:57:19 2013] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec)
[Sat Nov 09 18:57:19 2013] [notice] SSL FIPS mode disabled
[Sat Nov 09 18:57:19 2013] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Sat Nov 09 18:57:19 2013] [notice] Digest: done
[Sat Nov 09 18:57:19 2013] [notice] SSL FIPS mode disabled
[Sat Nov 09 18:57:20 2013] [notice] Apache/2.2.22 (Unix) DAV/2 mod_ssl/2.2.22 OpenSSL/1.0.0-fips configured -- resuming normal operations
[Sat Nov 09 19:03:30 2013] (111)Connection refused: proxy: AJP: attempt to connect to [::1]:8702 (localhost) failed
[Sat Nov 09 19:03:30 2013] ap_proxy_connect_backend disabling worker for (localhost)
[Sat Nov 09 19:03:30 2013] proxy: AJP: failed to make connection to backend: localhost
[Sat Nov 09 19:03:31 2013] proxy: AJP: disabled connection for (localhost)
[Sat Nov 09 19:03:31 2013] proxy: AJP: disabled connection for (localhost)

Log from  Jboss

2013-11-09 18:57:31,913 INFO  [org.jboss.as.naming] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 24) JBAS011800: Activating Naming Subsystem
2013-11-09 18:57:32,189 INFO  [org.jboss.as.security] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 27) JBAS013171: Activating Security Subsystem
2013-11-09 18:57:32,330 INFO  [org.jboss.as.jsf] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 31) JBAS012605: Activated the following JSF Implementations: [main, 1.2]
2013-11-09 18:57:32,333 INFO  [org.jboss.as.security] (MSC service thread 1-4) JBAS013170: Current PicketBox version=4.0.17.SP2-redhat-2
2013-11-09 18:57:32,419 INFO  [org.jboss.as.naming] (MSC service thread 1-1) JBAS011802: Starting Naming Service
2013-11-09 18:57:32,709 INFO  [org.xnio] (MSC service thread 1-3) XNIO Version 3.0.7.GA-redhat-1
2013-11-09 18:57:32,739 INFO  [org.xnio.nio] (MSC service thread 1-3) XNIO NIO Implementation Version 3.0.7.GA-redhat-1
2013-11-09 18:57:32,848 INFO  [org.jboss.as.connector.logging] (MSC service thread 1-2) JBAS010408: Starting JCA Subsystem (IronJacamar 1.0.19.Final-redhat-2)
2013-11-09 18:57:32,917 INFO  [org.jboss.remoting] (MSC service thread 1-3) JBoss Remoting version 3.2.16.GA-redhat-1
2013-11-09 18:57:33,210 INFO  [org.jboss.as.connector.subsystems.datasources] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 17) JBAS010404: Deploying non-JDBC-compliant driver class org.postgresql.Driver (version 8.4)
2013-11-09 18:57:33,799 INFO  [org.jboss.as.remoting] (MSC service thread 1-3) JBAS017100: Listening on 127.0.0.1:8703
2013-11-09 18:57:34,226 INFO  [org.apache.coyote.ajp] (MSC service thread 1-3) JBWEB003046: Starting Coyote AJP/1.3 on ajp-/127.0.0.1:8702
2013-11-09 18:57:34,297 INFO  [org.jboss.as.server.deployment.scanner] (MSC service thread 1-3) JBAS015012: Started FileSystemDeploymentService for directory /var/lib/ovirt-engine/deployments
2013-11-09 18:57:34,311 INFO  [org.jboss.as.server.deployment] (MSC service thread 1-4) JBAS015876: Starting deployment of "engine.ear" (runtime-name: "engine.ear")
2013-11-09 18:57:35,088 INFO  [org.jboss.as.connector.subsystems.datasources] (MSC service thread 1-3) JBAS010400: Bound data source [java:/ENGINEDataSource]
2013-11-09 18:57:35,231 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (JCA PoolFiller) IJ000610: Unable to fill pool: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:57:39,772 INFO  [org.jboss.as.server.deployment] (MSC service thread 1-3) JBAS015876: Starting deployment of "null" (runtime-name: "engine-scheduler.jar")
2013-11-09 18:57:39,773 INFO  [org.jboss.as.server.deployment] (MSC service thread 1-3) JBAS015876: Starting deployment of "null" (runtime-name: "ovirtengineweb.war")
2013-11-09 18:57:39,774 INFO  [org.jboss.as.server.deployment] (MSC service thread 1-3) JBAS015876: Starting deployment of "null" (runtime-name: "engine-bll.jar")
2013-11-09 18:57:39,774 INFO  [org.jboss.as.server.deployment] (MSC service thread 1-3) JBAS015876: Starting deployment of "null" (runtime-name: "userportal.war")
2013-11-09 18:57:39,775 INFO  [org.jboss.as.server.deployment] (MSC service thread 1-1) JBAS015876: Starting deployment of "null" (runtime-name: "root.war")
2013-11-09 18:57:39,776 INFO  [org.jboss.as.server.deployment] (MSC service thread 1-2) JBAS015876: Starting deployment of "null" (runtime-name: "restapi.war")
2013-11-09 18:57:39,777 INFO  [org.jboss.as.server.deployment] (MSC service thread 1-2) JBAS015876: Starting deployment of "null" (runtime-name: "webadmin.war")
2013-11-09 18:57:39,778 INFO  [org.jboss.as.server.deployment] (MSC service thread 1-2) JBAS015876: Starting deployment of "null" (runtime-name: "engine-genericapi.jar")
2013-11-09 18:57:45,714 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-3) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.engine-scheduler.jar" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-core-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:45,702 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-4) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-core-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:45,722 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-4) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-mapper-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:45,742 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-4) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.engine-genericapi.jar" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-core-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:45,743 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-4) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.engine-genericapi.jar" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-mapper-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:45,758 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-3) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.engine-scheduler.jar" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-mapper-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:45,816 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-4) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.ovirtengineweb.war" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-core-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:45,821 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-4) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.ovirtengineweb.war" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-mapper-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:45,830 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-3) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.root.war" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-core-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:45,835 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-3) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.root.war" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-mapper-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:45,863 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-4) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.engine-bll.jar" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-core-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:45,864 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-4) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.engine-bll.jar" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-mapper-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:45,952 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-2) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.restapi.war" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-mapper-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:45,953 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-2) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.restapi.war" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-core-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:45,961 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-2) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.restapi.war" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-mapper-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:46,074 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-1) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.userportal.war" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-core-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:46,075 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-1) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.userportal.war" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-mapper-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:47,349 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-4) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.webadmin.war" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-core-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:47,351 WARN  [org.jboss.as.dependency.private] (MSC service thread 1-4) JBAS018567: Deployment "deployment.engine.ear.webadmin.war" is using a private module ("org.codehaus.jackson.jackson-mapper-asl:main") which may be changed or removed in future versions without notice.
2013-11-09 18:57:48,102 INFO  [org.jboss.as.ejb3.deployment.processors.EjbJndiBindingsDeploymentUnitProcessor] (MSC service thread 1-4) JNDI bindings for session bean named Scheduler in deployment unit subdeployment "engine-scheduler.jar" of deployment "engine.ear" are as follows:
2013-11-09 18:57:48,453 INFO  [org.jboss.as.ejb3.deployment.processors.EjbJndiBindingsDeploymentUnitProcessor] (MSC service thread 1-2) JNDI bindings for session bean named ClusterUtils in deployment unit subdeployment "engine-bll.jar" of deployment "engine.ear" are as follows:
2013-11-09 18:57:48,455 INFO  [org.jboss.as.ejb3.deployment.processors.EjbJndiBindingsDeploymentUnitProcessor] (MSC service thread 1-2) JNDI bindings for session bean named UsersDomainsCacheManagerService in deployment unit subdeployment "engine-bll.jar" of deployment "engine.ear" are as follows:
2013-11-09 18:57:48,456 INFO  [org.jboss.as.ejb3.deployment.processors.EjbJndiBindingsDeploymentUnitProcessor] (MSC service thread 1-2) JNDI bindings for session bean named LockManager in deployment unit subdeployment "engine-bll.jar" of deployment "engine.ear" are as follows:
2013-11-09 18:57:48,457 INFO  [org.jboss.as.ejb3.deployment.processors.EjbJndiBindingsDeploymentUnitProcessor] (MSC service thread 1-2) JNDI bindings for session bean named InitBackendServicesOnStartupBean in deployment unit subdeployment "engine-bll.jar" of deployment "engine.ear" are as follows:
2013-11-09 18:57:48,458 INFO  [org.jboss.as.ejb3.deployment.processors.EjbJndiBindingsDeploymentUnitProcessor] (MSC service thread 1-2) JNDI bindings for session bean named VdsEventListener in deployment unit subdeployment "engine-bll.jar" of deployment "engine.ear" are as follows:
2013-11-09 18:57:48,460 INFO  [org.jboss.as.ejb3.deployment.processors.EjbJndiBindingsDeploymentUnitProcessor] (MSC service thread 1-2) JNDI bindings for session bean named KerberosManager in deployment unit subdeployment "engine-bll.jar" of deployment "engine.ear" are as follows:
2013-11-09 18:57:48,461 INFO  [org.jboss.as.ejb3.deployment.processors.EjbJndiBindingsDeploymentUnitProcessor] (MSC service thread 1-2) JNDI bindings for session bean named Backend in deployment unit subdeployment "engine-bll.jar" of deployment "engine.ear" are as follows:
2013-11-09 18:57:49,942 INFO  [org.jboss.web] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 35) JBAS018210: Register web context:
2013-11-09 18:57:49,944 INFO  [org.jboss.web] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 34) JBAS018210: Register web context: /api
2013-11-09 18:57:49,942 INFO  [org.jboss.web] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 33) JBAS018210: Register web context: /OvirtEngineWeb
2013-11-09 18:57:50,879 INFO  [org.quartz.impl.StdSchedulerFactory] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 32) Using default implementation for ThreadExecutor
2013-11-09 18:57:51,177 INFO  [org.jboss.web] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 40) JBAS018210: Register web context: /webadmin
2013-11-09 18:57:51,416 INFO  [org.jboss.web] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 39) JBAS018210: Register web context: /UserPortal
2013-11-09 18:57:51,835 INFO  [org.quartz.core.SchedulerSignalerImpl] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 32) Initialized Scheduler Signaller of type: class org.quartz.core.SchedulerSignalerImpl
2013-11-09 18:57:51,836 INFO  [org.quartz.core.QuartzScheduler] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 32) Quartz Scheduler v.2.1.2 created.
2013-11-09 18:57:51,909 INFO  [org.quartz.simpl.RAMJobStore] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 32) RAMJobStore initialized.
2013-11-09 18:57:51,914 INFO  [org.quartz.core.QuartzScheduler] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 32) Scheduler meta-data: Quartz Scheduler (v2.1.2) 'QuartzScheduler' with instanceId 'NON_CLUSTERED'
2013-11-09 18:57:51,925 INFO  [org.quartz.impl.StdSchedulerFactory] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 32) Quartz scheduler 'QuartzScheduler' initialized from default resource file in Quartz package: 'quartz.properties'
2013-11-09 18:57:51,926 INFO  [org.quartz.impl.StdSchedulerFactory] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 32) Quartz scheduler version: 2.1.2
2013-11-09 18:57:51,927 INFO  [org.quartz.core.QuartzScheduler] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 32) Scheduler QuartzScheduler_$_NON_CLUSTERED started.
2013-11-09 18:57:52,236 INFO  [org.springframework.beans.factory.xml.XmlBeanDefinitionReader] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) Loading XML bean definitions from class path resource [org/springframework/jdbc/support/sql-error-codes.xml]
2013-11-09 18:57:52,913 INFO  [org.springframework.jdbc.support.SQLErrorCodesFactory] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) SQLErrorCodes loaded: [DB2, Derby, H2, HSQL, Informix, MS-SQL, MySQL, Oracle, PostgreSQL, Sybase]
2013-11-09 18:57:52,954 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:57:52,993 WARN  [org.springframework.jdbc.support.SQLErrorCodesFactory] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) Error while extracting database product name - falling back to empty error codes: org.springframework.jdbc.support.MetaDataAccessException: Could not get Connection for extracting meta data; nested exception is org.springframework.jdbc.CannotGetJdbcConnectionException: Could not get JDBC Connection; nested exception is java.sql.SQLException: javax.resource.ResourceException: IJ000453: Unable to get managed connection for java:/ENGINEDataSource
2013-11-09 18:57:53,046 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:57:58,131 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:58:03,190 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:58:08,214 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:58:13,234 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:58:18,252 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:58:23,279 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:58:28,291 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:58:33,303 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:58:38,313 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:58:43,325 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:58:48,345 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:58:53,374 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:58:58,393 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:59:03,404 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:59:08,421 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:59:13,431 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:59:18,441 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:59:23,466 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:59:28,475 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:59:33,482 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:59:38,510 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:59:43,525 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:59:48,547 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:59:53,555 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 18:59:58,565 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:00:03,597 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:00:08,612 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:00:13,635 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:00:18,652 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:00:23,684 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:00:28,714 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:00:33,726 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:00:38,740 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:00:43,769 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:00:48,793 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:00:53,802 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:00:58,810 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:01:03,817 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:01:08,831 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:01:13,839 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:01:18,858 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:01:23,872 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:01:28,881 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:01:33,891 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:01:38,900 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:01:43,907 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:01:48,926 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:01:53,937 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:01:58,949 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:02:03,958 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:02:08,969 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:02:13,976 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:02:18,985 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:02:23,995 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:02:29,019 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:02:34,028 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:02:39,038 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:02:44,056 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:02:49,063 WARN  [org.jboss.jca.core.connectionmanager.pool.strategy.PoolBySubject] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) IJ000604: Throwable while attempting to get a new connection: null: javax.resource.ResourceException: Could not create connection
2013-11-09 19:02:54,080 ERROR [org.jboss.msc.service.fail] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) MSC000001: Failed to start service jboss.deployment.subunit."engine.ear"."engine-bll.jar".component.Backend.START: org.jboss.msc.service.StartException in service jboss.deployment.subunit."engine.ear"."engine-bll.jar".component.Backend.START: java.lang.IllegalStateException: JBAS011048: Failed to construct component instance
2013-11-09 19:02:54,361 INFO  [org.jboss.as.server] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 18) JBAS018559: Deployed "engine.ear" (runtime-name : "engine.ear")
2013-11-09 19:02:54,367 INFO  [org.jboss.as.controller] (Controller Boot Thread) JBAS014774: Service status report
2013-11-09 19:02:54,410 ERROR [org.jboss.as] (Controller Boot Thread) JBAS015875: JBoss EAP 6.1.1.GA (AS 7.2.1.Final-redhat-10) started (with errors) in 333018ms - Started 544 of 591 services (7 services failed or missing dependencies, 39 services are passive or on-demand)

Log Ovirt-Engine  // Happens ever when I try access http://192.168.30.4 or https

javax.resource.ResourceException: IJ000453: Unable to get managed connection for java:/ENGINEDataSource
2013-11-09 19:02:39,053 ERROR [org.ovirt.engine.core.bll.Backend] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) Error in getting DB connection. The database is inaccessible. Original exception is: DataAccessResourceFailureException: Error retreiving database metadata; nested exception is org.springframework.jdbc.support.MetaDataAccessException: Could not get Connection for extracting meta data; nested exception is org.springframework.jdbc.CannotGetJdbcConnectionException: Could not get JDBC Connection; nested exception is java.sql.SQLException: javax.resource.ResourceException: IJ000453: Unable to get managed connection for java:/ENGINEDataSource
2013-11-09 19:02:44,060 ERROR [org.ovirt.engine.core.bll.Backend] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) Error in getting DB connection. The database is inaccessible. Original exception is: DataAccessResourceFailureException: Error retreiving database metadata; nested exception is org.springframework.jdbc.support.MetaDataAccessException: Could not get Connection for extracting meta data; nested exception is org.springframework.jdbc.CannotGetJdbcConnectionException: Could not get JDBC Connection; nested exception is java.sql.SQLException: javax.resource.ResourceException: IJ000453: Unable to get managed connection for java:/ENGINEDataSource
2013-11-09 19:02:49,072 ERROR [org.ovirt.engine.core.bll.Backend] (ServerService Thread Pool -- 37) Error in getting DB connection. The database is inaccessible. Original exception is: DataAccessResourceFailureException: Error retreiving database metadata; nested exception is org.springframework.jdbc.support.MetaDataAccessException: Could not get Connection for extracting meta data; nested exception is org.springframework.jdbc.CannotGetJdbcConnectionException: Could not get JDBC Connection; nested exception is java.sql.SQLException: javax.resource.ResourceException: IJ000453: Unable to get managed connection for java:/ENGINEDataSource
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen earned 500 total points
ID: 39636951
From your logfile:
Could not create connection and
IJ000453: Unable to get managed connection for java:/ENGINEDataSource

Your database / datasource for ENGINEDataSource is not working. Did you setup/configure a database for RHEV?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39637336
Do you have iptables running? What ip address and port is Apache listening?
0