Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Logon, stops IMAP email

Posted on 2013-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

We have a group of users which we would like to restrict to a single machine as they are rarely in the office, I can use the logon to feature within their account settings but this also stops them receiving email on their iPhones.

Is there an other way of doing this or preventing the email restriction.

We have SBS 2008 so ad and exchange are all on the same box.

Many thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ScorchD
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39633111
Yes you can configure restrictions per user on mail system: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124783(v=exchg.80).aspx

Block activesync too, because it is possible some devices are using them.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39633124
You need to add the server to the list of machines they can login to.
So that would mean two machines being listed - their workstation and the server itself.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:ScorchD
ID: 39633143
Perfect, so obvious, thank you
0