Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problems with exchange 2010 shell

Posted on 2013-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
im trying to run a simple script to get a list of members in a exchange dynamic distribution group
im using rthe following code


Get-DistributionGroupMember -identity “group name” | Export-CSV C:\MyFile.Csv

but it keeps giving an error saying the object cannot be found
i have tried several groups and it cant find any
these groups do exist

here is the error

The operation couldn't be performed because object 'group name' couldn't be found on 'server.domain.com'.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (:) [Get-DistributionGroupMember], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : F05C848C,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.GetDistributionGroupMember
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39633248
Try:
Open Exchange Management Shell and run:

Set-ADServerSettings -ViewEntireForest $True
Get-DistributionGroupMember -identity “group name” | Export-CSV C:\MyFile.Csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39633344
seems Get-DistributionGroupMember does not work with dynamic groups
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Muralidharan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 39633372
yes.  Get-DistributionGroupMember does not work with the dynamic groups.

Bcoz,
dynamic DL's are based on specific recipient filters rather than a defined set of recipients.

you need to use Get-DynamicDistributionGroup to get hte properties of dynamic DL.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232019(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zaicnupagadi
ID: 39633691
Have you run it (a PS console)  an administrator?
0