Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot locate folder on old server after migration

Posted on 2013-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi

We recently migrated our old Windows SBS 2003 server onto a new SBS 2011 server. But when I try to install a program on the new server I get an error that is looking for a My Documents folder on the old server (I have attached a screen shot).

I would appreciate any advice on this.

Thanks

Scott
Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:cbapartnership
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39633070
I guess you need to change the installation location to new server location in the .msi file. You can use the MSI Package builder to edit the .msi file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 39633096
Is this the MSI Package builder for the actual software I am trying to install?

Also, as its pointing to an old location, I would have thought this might be in the registry but I can't find it anywhere.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 750 total points
ID: 39633212
Do you remember you used the same file to install Radmin on your old server earlier?

Or try to download the software again from the company you purchased from earlier and use it to install it on new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 39633236
Yes I tried the old file but its not compatible with the 64bit new server. I have also tried the latest file off the company site and I still have the same problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 750 total points
ID: 39636461
Does the same folder (with the exception of the server name) exist on the new server?
was the old server properly and fully decommissioned and removed.
try adding a cname pointing the old server name to the new server ip.
0