Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint Slide Library

Posted on 2013-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We would like to use Powerpoint slide templates. This can be done using Sharepoint, but in the absence of a Sharepoint server, I was wondering if the same could be achieved using a shared server storage (mapped drive)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:swan_solutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39633388
You don't need SharePoint for slide templates.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 750 total points
ID: 39633815
Hi,
I think this (the functionality of a SharePoint Slide Library) would not be possible on a simple shared drive.
SharePoint Slide library is more than just templates.
You would have no event receivers, no versioning, no cool features like "Build my PPT based on my updated company basic slides" ...

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 750 total points
ID: 39635399
Powerpoint templates, just save as a .pot file on a share would do.
0