Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vlan routing

Posted on 2013-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Configuration Report

Running configuration:

Struggling here.

I seem to be able to ping between vlans fine.  But cant actually pass traffic i.e. shoretel communicator when connected from vlan1 to vlan20.

Current switch config:

; J9148A Configuration Editor; Created on release #W.15.08.0012
; Ver #02:11.05:16
hostname "HP-E2910al-48G-PoE"
module 1 type j9148a
power-over-ethernet pre-std-detect
ip default-gateway 172.16.10.15
no ip icmp redirects
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.10.15
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.19.10.15
interface 1
   name "to HP1910 (top)"
   no power-over-ethernet
   exit
interface 2
   name "tp HP1910 (bottom)"
   no power-over-ethernet
   exit
interface 3
   name "to ASA 5505 fe01"
   no power-over-ethernet
   exit
interface 4
   no power-over-ethernet
   exit
interface 5
   no power-over-ethernet
   exit
interface 6
   no power-over-ethernet
   exit
interface 7
   name "Shoretel E1k"
   speed-duplex 100-full
   exit
interface 8
   name "Shoretel SG90"
   speed-duplex 100-full
   exit
interface 9
   name "Shoretel SG90Bri"
   speed-duplex 100-full
   exit
interface 10
   name "Oaisys Port Mirror"
   exit
interface 11
   name "Shoretel HQ"
   exit
interface 12
   name "Ingate"
   exit
interface 48
   name "to ASA 5505 fe02"
   exit
snmp-server community "public" unrestricted
snmp-server contact "IT"
vlan 1
   name "DEFAULT_VLAN"
   no untagged 7-48
   untagged 1-6
   ip address 172.19.4.5 255.255.0.0
   exit
vlan 20
   name "Voice"
   untagged 7-48
   ip address 172.16.4.5 255.255.0.0
   ip helper-address 172.19.10.17
   exit
no autorun
password manager

The cisco firewall is handling routing also...
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1500 total points
ID: 39633222
If you can ping between the VLANs but a specific traffic can't move between the VLANs, then the device doing the routing is probably blocking the traffic. In this case, the ASA.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39633267
Aren't you just making this more complicated by asking multiple questions about the same thing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39633408
that's what i thought...
0