Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL random AND unique password generation?

Posted on 2013-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have found many examples of SQL random password generators but nothing that will check whether it is unique.

I am generating a username/password for security on a public system. The username is an email and the initial password needs to be randomly generated and not equal to any existing password held on my user security table.

I am pretty sure that some one must have a function already?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:splanton
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 39633152
You can use a loop to check if the password exists in the table
Suppose your function to generate password is ufn_GeneratePassword

You could create a SP that checks the password

create sp_GetUniquePassword(out @password varchar(max))
as
begin
   declare @temp varchar(max) = ''
   while Exists(select 1 from UserSecuritytable where PasswordField = @temp)
     select @temp = dbo.ufn_GeneratePassword
   set @password = @temp
end
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aheddell
ID: 39633294
If you generated something based on the current full date time down to the millisecond, that is almost certain to be unique...

If you need some help with code to to that, give us a shout

Cheers

Alex
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:splanton
ID: 39633331
That's the ticket. I was thinking of creating a second while loop but had no idea on the best way to go about it. Many thanks.

Regards,
0