Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel line chart

Posted on 2013-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have an Excel file with 3 columns and about 500 rows of data.  Column A contains state abbreviations (AK, AL, CA, NY, etc).  A state abbreviation can appear once, many times or not at all.  Column B  contains dollar values.   Column C contains dates.

I want a line chart that will display the dollar fluctuations over time for each of the states.  How do I set it up?  I haven't used Excel charts much, so I don't know what I'm doing. I tried inserting various versions of line charts but none are resulting in any meaningful data, so I'm obviously setting them up wrong. I need the exact steps.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39633399
Hi,

For your purpose you have to rearrange your data

the 1st col shoud be date, 2nd col State, 3rd Money than sorted first by date then by State

You can then create a new table with the data sorted: in the first row the different states and in the 1st col the dates and then inserting the rest of the data

Regards
Graph.xlsx
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39633432
It sounds to me as though a pivot chart would work with the original layout but a sample workbook would help.
0