?
Solved

Windows SBS STD 2008 - Drive Mirroring

Posted on 2013-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
I have a Windows SBS 2008 server that had one hard drive.
I have installed a second hard drive and want to mirror the them.

When I select the current master drive that I have been using all along, choose "add mirror" and select the new drive I get the message that the Basic drives will be converted to Dynamic drives.

Will this process keep all my data intact?
Must it be done when no one is working in the server?
0
Comment
Question by:bax2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 375 total points
ID: 39633401
If you have the option, I would look at using a hardware raid option instead of a software one.  If you run a full system backup, boot into your raid controller and create your Mirror there, then you can restore you system back on to your new mirror.o

To answer your question though ...  your data "Should" be fine.  But never attempt this without a good, proven backup set.  Some thing to read up on

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731274.aspx

http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Creating_and_Managing_Windows_Server_2008_Mirrored_%28RAID_1%29_Volumes

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 375 total points
ID: 39635825
Obviously you need a good back up that you have verified you can restore.
Depending on the hardware in your server...using software mirroring (which is what your doing) can slow down the computer.

As suggested you would be better with a hardware raid.    Another possibility in lieu of the drive mirroring, would be drive imaging.
0