Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem with HP 8/8 (8) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch installtion

Posted on 2013-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
hello for all expert i try to configure HP 8/8 (8) Full Fabric Ports Enabled SAN Switch with hp encloser c3000 with HP Virtual Connect
when i configure switch zone he found s port but cannot see any hba port
how i can fix this
and steps for install san hp p2000 g3
0
Comment
Question by:zizo1982
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39635217
Do you have the Operating Systems Installed on the blades? Typically the OS and drivers have to be installed for the fabric to see the HBAs
0
 

Author Comment

by:zizo1982
ID: 39635221
THANKS SIR I PLAN FOR INSTALL VMWARE VSPHER  I WILL TRY INSTALL OS AND RETRAY CONFIGRATION FIBER SWITCH
WHAT ELSE SIR AFTER ZONE
CAN U EXPLAN ME BY STEPS
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39635222
Since you're using HP blades install the HP branded version of ESXi, it will have the MIBs for better reporting on the hardware out of vCenter.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zizo1982
ID: 39635228
ok i will do it but i have to configure san switch just zone
and make configure san storage luns right
can u explain by pictures tutorials to make luns and what need also to configure my hardware
0
 

Author Comment

by:zizo1982
ID: 39635556
i will put vcenter on hp dl380g7
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39635598
You will not see the virtual HBAs presented by Virtual Connect until you go into Virtual Connect manager and configure it. I hope you also have Virtual Connect Ethernet modules since you cannot use VC FC modules unless there are VC ethernet modules in bays 1 and 2.

Simple overview from Emulex -  http://www.emulex.com/artifacts/16570612-7061-4004-93a9-c63273f50cdf/elx_sis_all_hpbladesystem_8gb_vmware.pdf and there is a link to the VC cookbook in that document.

N.B. You do not need full fabric to connect via VC since it is not a switch but it doesn't matter that you have it now.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 600 total points
ID: 39635629
Actually there's a better link from Emulex - google for "5 Steps for Deploying 8Gb/s Fibre Channel with HP c-Class" and "Using HP Virtual Connect on HP BladeSystem c-Class with" and read those two PDFs, and read the cookbook that is in one of them.

(acrobat's just gone wrong on my PC so can't post the direct links).
0