Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Block domain credential passthrough for specific users

Posted on 2013-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-30
I have a group of users that login to an RDP session and later launch another session from within the first rdp session on a different domain.  When they do this they get the message "to log on to this remote computer, you must be granted the allow login on through terminal services....."

Then hit, ok, switch user, other user....

then the user is prompted with a screen to login with the other domains credentials.  

is there a way to change this so it doesnt try logging the user in and instead just takes them to the final login prompt ??
0
Comment
Question by:dtshelt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 1500 total points
ID: 39635403
Create interforest trust and make those users member of remote admin in target domain
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39638660
For the OS' vista and higher, RDP sso is not the default, though possible.
Please ask your network admin to consider whether changing the sso settings is possible. I mean, he must have had a reason to set it up this way.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39877760
Please respond or finalize it, this question is growing old :)
0