Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

boot up virus/malware cd

Posted on 2013-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
What are the best (free) software that look for virus/malware that I can download and burn as a bootable cd?  I have some nasty malware and I need something to try before the computer boots.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39633423
I have an article on virus removal methods.  Also includes a link to 2 of my favorite bootable scanners Kaspersky and AVG

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Vulnerabilities/A_12285-Virus-Removal-Methods.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39633528
Download the SARDU utility and it will let you download and burn virtually everything to either a bootable CD/DVD/USB.  See my article  (on the previous version of Sardu):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/A_3038-Boot-Disks-UBCD-UBCD4Win-and-SARDU.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39633888
0