Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strange oddity with disk space

Posted on 2013-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Good morning experts,

I got an alert about lack of storage on D.  I took a look and nothing seemed out of the ordinary, so I installed SpaceMonger and it is saying there is 30GB that is unscannable – 44 folders.  I am not seeing ANY of that when scanning the hard drive and running a dir *.* /s shows the hard drive to be 12 GB not 45 GB.  How could windows be reporting that the physical drive is so much larger than the actual?
0
Comment
Question by:Frogworks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39635376
use disk management, and post a screenshot
chkdsk /f can also help
can it be malware??
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39635586
Are you running any mirroring or shadow copy backup software? - This may be a hidden system folder containing a live backup of your drive.

Assume we're talking about a server operating system as you've posted it in the Microsoft Server Topic Area


See what dir *.* /a reveals
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frogworks
ID: 39652561
dir *.* /a shows the same space as dir *.* /s no difference.  We are running Shadow Protect to backup the terminal server.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39652666
Sounds like they are VSS files from ShadowProtect

Run:

vssadmin list shadows

With Admin rights

And see what you find
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39652943
what about my suggestions ?
 you did not answer one of them :
open disk management, and post a screenshot
chkdsk /f can also help
can it be malware??
0