Solved

Home Internet Security ... Monitoring ... logging; who is doing what?

Posted on 2013-11-08
7
446 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Folks, need some guidance/assistance; how I can see/monitor/log, who is going where and doing what too at my home internet, we are using DSL right now but planning to move to cable internet, and having so many devices at home; desktop, laptops, smartphones, galaxy nexus + players & kindle too.

Please advice what are my options, to just monitor/log, who is going where and doing what too, plus with some duration ideas, how much time, they spent there ... or whatever best possible options that I have for my home internet usage/monitoring.

Thanks in advance
MK
0
Comment
Question by:mkhandba
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
probably best would be to use some proxy which will monitor who is doing what - e.g. Squid
Or something like Kerio Control

You can do some basic limitations like bandwidth limits for machines, QoS or web filtering on your router (if it supports) but for such a monitoring you described you will need something more rubust and running 24/7
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
Comment Utility
thanks helpfinder, when tried to search for Squid there are so many links are coming, can you please provide the link, from where to get it and also how to configure too, struggling and searching a lot, basically bought this OpenDNS too, but it's not showing anything, waste of money.

In my Netgear R6300, do have a facility to block everything, but this I was not looking for, just would like to know, who is going where and if possible to get some duration idea too, that'll be great.

Please assist/advice/guide here ... thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
you should be able to download it here:
http://www.squid-cache.org/Download/ftp-mirrors.html

Configuration, well, you need to study how to configure and what to configure, just take a look at documentation:
http://wiki.squid-cache.org/SquidFaq/ConfiguringSquid

or watch some video tutorials like:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LnBG_LEvvVw

I am sure there are more user friendly proxy solutions - like Kerio Control, but it´s paid software on other hand
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
Comment Utility
thanks helpfinder ... you are good & quick too, let me try, will keep you posted.

Best regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
Comment Utility
but I'm at Windows, I can do it on Windows XP too ... correct? or do you have any recommendation?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfer0x01
Comment Utility
I think you really want something like Untangle, this way you see what is going on with Network traffic.
Site: http://www.untangle.com/

However, you need to setup a dedicated box or VM to run the free version and install device between your ISP and your router. This way, you see all the traffic.

You can also attempt to "Flash" your Router with openwrt or ddwrt. These provide the ability to install packages that can facilitate your goal. However, none if these things are simple push button solutions. If you are serious about this: 1. Buy an untangle or similar device 2. Post multiple question on EE to take you step by step achieving this goal.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
Comment Utility
thanks jfer0x01, but how to do these;

However, you need to setup a dedicated box or VM to run the free version and install device between your ISP and your router. This way, you see all the traffic.

You can also attempt to "Flash" your Router with openwrt or ddwrt. These provide the ability to install packages that can facilitate your goal. However, none if these things are simple push button solutions. If you are serious about this: 1. Buy an untangle or similar device 2. Post multiple question on EE to take you step by step achieving this goal.

Can you please either direct me to some link/step by step or something, in order to proceed further, accordingly.

thanks again.
0