Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP Service Server 2012

Posted on 2013-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Had a 2003 forest.  replaced with Server 2012.  
setup DHCP on Server 2012.  Looks correctly configured, but no IP addresses are ever leased out....
Where should I start looking?

The event logs say I have at least one NIC with a dynamically assigned IPv6 card, but we don't use IPv6 anyway.
There was an error yesterday about waiting for AD to synchronize, but it only logged it once.

Need DHCP to start and hand out IPs!
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39633436
Turn off the IPv6 on the NIC.  Also restart the DHCP service if you just configured it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39633474
Just covering some basics:

You have created and scope and activated it?
You have authorized the DHCP server in AD?
You do not have any filters enabled by mistake?
You do not have a firewall blocking requests?

If all the points above are OK.  Restart your DHCP service.

I am not a big fan of disabling IPv6 on 2012 servers.  The OS is built around this functionality.  It will not do any harm leaving it running.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 39633616
I have created the scope.  I believe it is activated, how would I know?
The server shows up, and I click "Add an Authroized server", and I choose this server, it says it's already an authoirzied server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 39633656
If you open your DHCP snap in, expand your server and IPv4, you will see your scope there.  There will either be a red arrow pointing down (not activated) or a green one pointing up (activated).  If it is red .. right click and activate.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 39633680
Needed to activate the scope.  Not the most intuitive thing to find, but I'm good now.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 39633700
It IS Microsoft we are talking about here :-)

Thanks
0