Solved

Drop Down option based on results from other field

Posted on 2013-11-08
5
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a spreadsheet where I would like to have a drop down box that allows me to select only the number that is based on the corrispondent cell in column BE. So in my first two examples if the correspondent cell in BE is FTE then the drop down box would only show 60. if the cell is cell shows Contractor in column BE then the option would be limited to the other correspondent value. Attached is the expample spreadsheet...

How can I accomplish this?
DropDown-Test.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:joeserrone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
Comment Utility
So where exactly is the drop down going?  Is the drop down only to contain one value?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeserrone
Comment Utility
The drop down goes in column E so that we can input using the information from the list. Yes... based on today's word there is only one value for each one of these
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
Comment Utility
Like NB-VC says, why a drowdown with only one value, when you can get it with a formula.
But it is possible, see attached, where I have put in a formula solution in column C as well.
DropDown-Test.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeserrone
Comment Utility
Hi, the dropdown is to limit new records to a specific AU.. here is the actual model I created... but when I added the dropbox I get a #REF! error
Model.xlsm
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Change your TYPES named range to include columns A and B, =Vendor_AU!$A$3:$B$6

then Data Validation formula becomes:

=INDEX(Types,MATCH(BE4,INDEX(Types,0,2),0),1)

although, just sticking that formula in column E will automatically populate the cell with the number.
0