Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2012

Posted on 2013-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi I am unable to install the Exchange 2013 cumulative update as the prerequisites failed due to the WMSVC service is unable to start could you fix this do you think
0
Comment
Question by:Vinceclarke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39633457
I assume this is CU2?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39633466
is there an event id or error?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39633476
I know it sometimes has a problem with the certificate and a reinstall of the certificate for exchange resolved most of the issues for WMSVC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vinceclarke
ID: 39635576
Fixed now thanks
0