Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA VPN Clients can not get to other remote locations when connected to Main office

Posted on 2013-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
We have a hub and spoke network with Site to Site tunnels to 6 sites from the main site using cisco ASA 5515 at main site and 5505 at remote locations.
We also have Remote Access SSL and IPSEC VPN Setup  for users to connect into the main site via cisco asa client from home offices.
Once they connect, they can access everything on the main office subnet BUT cannot get to any other remote locations subnets that are connected to the main office via Point To Point Tunnels.

For example , VPN-POOL is 10.250.0.101-125
Main Subnet is 192.168.1.0
1 of the other subnet i am looking to connect to is 192.168.250.0
What am i missing?
0
Comment
Question by:icsctech
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39634080
You need toadd the remote VPN subnet to all the site to site cryptomaps

See the following
Cisco Firewall VPN "Hair Pinning"
PL
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1500 total points
ID: 39634367
as well as adding the remote access subnet to each remote site cryptomap, you will also need to add it to NAT exclusions on each remote ASA, and on the main ASA
0
 

Author Comment

by:icsctech
ID: 40015617
Many Thanks!
0