Solved

Windows 7 wireless connection TC/PIP conflict

Posted on 2013-11-08
6
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Hello all,
I have a Windows 7 laptop that connects to a wireless router system in an 18 story tower.  Most of the time it connects fine.  Today is it indicating a T/CPIP conflict.
I have removed the wireless network
I have tried 'diagnose' the wireless network connection, in 'Network Connections'
I have removed the network and powered down the laptop

Any suggestions to help me get this reconnected?  I don't want to remove the adapter in Device manager, I would have to reconfigure my VPN.
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39633510
Conflict with another IP?  Is it configured as a static?  Can you ping the address you receive from another system when you disconnect?  I think there is just a duplicate IP or an issue with the wireless router.  One thing you can do is remove the wireless connection from your laptop in the wireless properties and try doing a fresh connect.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39633512
You need to check the DHCP server and see who has the IP address or you could set it up as a static IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 39633546
Addendum
I just ran an elevated Command prompt and entered
NETSH  INT  IP  RESET
IPCONFIG  /FLUSHDNS

Rebooted.  Getting the same error.  Specifically it is "Wireless network connection does not have a valid IP configuration"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 39633724
This is essentially a simple setup.  In there basement there is only a sonicwall firewall that accepts the internet connection from Comcast.  It goes out to a POE network switch.  There are wireless routers on each of the 18 floors that give out IPs to wireless connections
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39634140
Anyway to do a simple reboot of the wireless AP?  Could be hosed
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
M Roe earned 500 total points
ID: 39638564
There must be a rogue wireless AP in the building that is giving you an IP
0