Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cant send email to aol account from smtp relay server

Posted on 2013-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a small program that sends email using the local smtp relay server.
I can send email to any other domain name (ie..yahoo or gmail or any other account)...but whenever i try to send the email to any valid (aol email) ...i dont see anything in the inbox.

but when i send it through my outlook or any gmail website itself...the message goes to the aol inbox.

any particular reason why it is behaving like this?


thanks
Albin


  string sMessage;
            SmtpClient smtpClient = new SmtpClient();
            MailMessage message = new MailMessage();
            try
            {

                //you can provide invalid from address. but to address Should be valil
                MailAddress fromAddress = new MailAddress("agorkhali@factortrust.com", "Albin");
                //smtpClient.Host = "192.168.100.11";

                smtpClient.Host = "192.168.200.50";
                smtpClient.Port = 25;
                //smtpClient.Port = 587;
                //smtpClient.EnableSsl = true;

                //smtpClient.UseDefaultCredentials = true; 
                //smtpClient.Credentials = nc;
                message.From = fromAddress;
            
                message.To.Add("gorkhalia@aol.com"); //Recipent email 
                message.Subject = "test smtp email";
                message.Body = "This is a test email through smtp client";
                message.IsBodyHtml = true;

                //smtpClient.EnableSsl = true; 
                smtpClient.DeliveryMethod = SmtpDeliveryMethod.Network;
                smtpClient.Send(message);
                sMessage = "Email sent.";
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                sMessage = "Coudn't send the message!\n " + ex.Message;
            }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:agorkhali
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 39635206
It could be because you are sending from a private IP address "192.168.200.50" instead of a known public IP address.  That is often taken as a sign of spam.  In addition, if AOL does a reverse lookup on your domain in the From address, it is clear that it's not the IP address associated with the factortrust.com mail servers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 39638829
You can ask your ISP to add a RDNS (Reverse DNS) record to your domain/IP.

In that way when AOL does a reverse lookup you have a fully valid RDNS record.
0