Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

KMS Server 2008 R2 and License for Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2013-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi All,

I have a question about KMS Server. I have a one Windows Server 2008 R2 with role of KMS Server.

In this server, I put the necesary licenses for clients/server Windows 7, Windows 2008 & R2 they exist in my domain enviroment.

Now, I need to put Windows Server 2012 license. I researched on the internet that I need to apply a hotfix for Windows to update the KMS server, so that it can accept a Windows Server 2012 license.

I installed the Hotfix and then proceeded to apply the license of Windows 2012 within KMS Server, but when I list the licenses applied within the KMS server, the old Windows 2008 R2 license disappears and is no longer visible. I think that the new license for Windows 2012 replace the older of 2008 R2.

First Question:

Is this possible?, this is the normal procedure? Does the new Windows 2012 license will which activate my others Windows 2008 & 2008 R2?

Second Question:

What it's the limit of activations that one KMS Server can supply in a domain enviroment? or not exist any limit for this?

Thanks a lot!
Leandro
0
Comment
Question by:americagroup
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 1000 total points
ID: 39635334
Once you add the 2012 key into KMS that will be the one that shows up and it will activate any OS down from that

As far as i know there is no limit. Enterprise licencing is honesty based so it will provided you with a count, bearing in mind when you rebuild a system it will activate again so it will not be a true representation of number of servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:americagroup
ID: 39635691
Thanks for your reply irweazelwallis, one question, and if I have an enviroment with multi domain, can I use the same KMS Server for provide licensing to all domains?

If yes, how I can? via GPO, DNS, you know?

It's need to set somewhere that Windows clients should seek the KMS server? or once you install the clients already know where to look?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 39635742
KMS is published in DNS as an SRV record and is configured as part of the set up process, however of course you can do things manually so you need to create DNS records in the other domains.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793409.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 39635907
what they said....

SRV records can be copied between domains

or you can manually specify the KMS server

slmgr.vbs /skms servername.domain.local 1688
0
 

Author Comment

by:americagroup
ID: 39636030
OK, thank both. Last question, so if I will decide create a SVR record in our DNS server,  I understand that I will duplicate this SRV record in all DNS server of all domains.

With these records is enough?, or should generate a GPO for the OS clients know to read the SRV record at the beginning?

I will consult this because I have tried their recommendations, and in the domain with that authoritative DNS server, the clients are register well with the KMS server without any problems, but other clients of the others domains with trust relationship, not register the licenses automatically, only works when I run the command manually.

This is not very convenient for us, because in our environment there are approximately 500 customers.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 1000 total points
ID: 39636114
SRV records are enough, domain client seek out SRV records, that is how they find domian controllers, this works the same way.

Also you should get and use this tool if working with KMS, it can help you asses licesnsed (or not) clients, it also allows you to inject new keys into them, so you can set clients to use default keys so they can use KMS etc, it is very helpfull, I have this installed on my KMS servers.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=11936
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:americagroup
ID: 39636186
Thanks both a lot!

Leandro
0