[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing name of domain for child/parent

Posted on 2013-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hi all,

I have a parent domain called company.local and a child domain called europe.company.local

The company name is changing and so we have to rename our parent and child domains, eg: newcompany.local and europe.newcompany.local

This is a change I have never had experience in, and I'm not even sure where to start Googling. Does anyone have any links I could read as a place to start, or even just terms that I should be Googling. I guess I will also need to think about DNS and our Certificate server too.

I am presuming I can't just go into my domain controller and rename it, so any tips about how to proceed will be gratefully received!
0
Comment
Question by:Stengle
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 39633624
Changing the name of a DC won't affect your domain name.  Domain renaming is a big undertaking.  First do you have any applications listed in the KB below

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300684

Jorge also has an excellent blog about domain rename   http://jorgequestforknowledge.wordpress.com/2010/10/09/should-you-do-a-domain-rename-or-not-that-s-the-question/

If you find that your forest/domain does not support a domain rename and you still have to rename it the only course is to migrate your domains into a new one.  (using ADMT or third party tools)

Either way both are big projects that will require a lot of planning and testing.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sarang Tinguria
Sarang Tinguria earned 664 total points
ID: 39633638
Noo..its a very tricky work than you presume

You will have to create new forest newcompany.local and child domain europe.newcompany.local on new hardware
then configure DNS conditional forwarders -Create trust between these two forests and after all this has done then use ADMT to migrate users from old forest/domain to new forest/domain

Refer
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/13904.how-to-migrate-users-across-forest-cross-forest-using-admt-3-2-with-sid-and-passwords.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974332(v=ws.10).aspx

This is one of the difficult processes and you should get prepared first before performing
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 668 total points
ID: 39635259
I will also not recommed domain rename as this can lead to headache,ADMT is the way to go.If you want to migrate user from one domain to new domain using ADMT tool you need to create trust relationship between two domain.

You need to understand nuances of ADMT and its working before you actually taken on migration production env.Also, its much better if you can simulate in a lab environment for successful result. I have below link which might help you to understand this. Start from reading ADMT guide first.

ADMT Guide: Migrating and Restructuring Active Directory Domains
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974332(WS.10).aspx

MIGRATING STUFF WITH ADMTV3
http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/jorge/archive/2006/12/27/Migrating-stuff-with-ADMTv3.aspx

ADMT Series
http://blog.thesysadmins.co.uk/category/admt

ADMT doesn’t have an Exchange/mailbox migration option.  If you are not planning to use a third party migration tool like Quest or NetIQ, your only option is to export the mailbox (exmerge) and import them.  But you will have some mail routing challenges here – like non-migrated users sending emails to migrated users and vice versa.

If you have a lot of mailboxes to migrate my recommendation is to consider a third party migration tool or a custom solution for mail routing (you can use a dummy SMTP address in the targetAddress attribute and a SMTP connector during the migration/co-existence to achieve this).
0