[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Expression Engine Backup

Posted on 2013-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
Before hiring someone I don't know to make changes to our website, I want to back it up.  We are running version 2.4.0 of Expression Engine.  Any ideas regarding how I can go about backing up the files and database?
0
Comment
Question by:cynthia4601
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 2000 total points
ID: 39633689
If it is hosted by a hosting company they might be able to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cynthia4601
ID: 39634019
Thanks -- I believe that is what I am going to have to do - -- was trying to avoid asking since it might raise a red flag :-)

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40390901
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for AlexPace's comment #a39633689

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cynthia4601
ID: 40390902
Sorry I didn't respond to this sooner.  I did go to the hosting company (didn't want to use them at first  because they also developed the site and I was going to be going to another developer -- I didn't want to send a red flag).  All worked out.
0