Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extract text from a string

Posted on 2013-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
The product item number (ItemNo) that I need is buried in the product description (Description) field.


See sample file attached. Is there a way to run a macro or a procedure to extract the item number from COL and write it to Col B?

The item number is always at the end of the string but not all products have an item number. To demonstrate, I completed through row 8 manually.
Extract-ItemID-from-product-desc.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:thutchinson
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 39633731
You can do this with a formula

Select B2 and format as general then paste this formula in B2

=IF(ISERR(RIGHT(A2)+0),"",TRIM(RIGHT(SUBSTITUTE(SUBSTITUTE(A2,")"," ")," ",REPT(" ",99)),99)))

drag formula down column......or just put cursor on bottom corner of B2 until you see a black "+" (the "fill-handle") now double click and the formula will populate all the way down automatically - see attached

regards, barry
Extract-ItemID-barry.xlsx
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39634079
Here's another formula to stick in column B (after you change the datatype back to General):

=IF(ISNUMBER(VALUE(RIGHT(A2,1))),TRIM(RIGHT(A2,6)),"")

Open in new window


This assumes that the the numbers you seek are all 6 characters or less.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thutchinson
ID: 39637073
Both these solutions worked fine. Thanks experts!
0