Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

modify for invisible redirection

Posted on 2013-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi there,

I would that when I type www.mydomainname.com to do a invisible redirection.
I don't want to see the ip adresse in the url

Please how to modify this code in the httaccess

SetEnv PHP_VER 5_3 SetEnv REGISTER_GLOBALS 0  Redirect permanent / https://103.0.12.21:7001/

Thanks,

Regards,

Simlip
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39644777
This is a very unusual objective, and it almost sounds like you intend to deceive the client.  Please explain why you want to do this.  If we understand your plans and needs we may be able to suggest a good way forward.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 39644967
assuming you just don't want to display the IP address, you're best bet is to use apache url rewrite technique

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/misc/rewriteguide.html
0