[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7:  WinsXs Folder::

Posted on 2013-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello team,

I have a WinsXs folder that is using 25 percent of my drive.
What's this folder for and can it be cleaned up to release the space back to OS?
thx
0
Comment
Question by:John Esraelo
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 400 total points
ID: 39633902
It is the store that is needed in order to recover windows from a problem.  Generally speaking, no, you should not touch it.  Nothing will stop you, but if you run into a problem that "windows needs to recover" you will be unable to do so.  But you will also run into problems with updates, service packs, or service components and they will generally fail.

Here is a good blog on it
http://blogs.technet.com/b/joscon/archive/2010/08/06/should-you-delete-files-in-the-winsxs-directory-and-what-s-the-deal-with-vss.aspx

though you can try to compact it.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/10/07/breaking-news-reduce-the-size-of-the-winsxs-directory-and-free-up-disk-space-with-a-new-update-for-windows-7-sp1-clients.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 200 total points
ID: 39633910
Its size is deceptive, as it's not an ordinary (normal) folder. Leave it alone. If you intend to wade into its secrets, please read the following article:

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/winsxs-folder-windows-7-8 >
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 200 total points
ID: 39633912
this article talks about that folder structure more and describes the disk cleanup features to help with it

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2795190
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1200 total points
ID: 39633915
The component store cannot reside on a volume other than the system volume because of the NTFS hard links. If you try to move the component store, this will result in the inability to correctly install Windows updates, service packs, roles, or features.

How to address disk space issues that are caused by a large Windows component store (WinSxS) directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Esraelo
ID: 39634045
Thank you all 4 of you with the excellent information.
I have not delved into Windows 7 components and nuts-and-bolts so to speak.  

I got the message clearly that basically says.. "leave it alone man".. and I shall.
thx again team
0