Solved

Find a page in WordPress

Posted on 2013-11-08
8
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hey EE.  I added an ecommerce snapin (woocommerce) to the WP site I use.  The ../shop page never would display properly and only showed what would best be described as a page that said Shop but the content was just a outline of the pages on my site.  Odd so I deactivated it, deleted it and all associated files and thought I was done with it.  For some reason, when I go to mysite.com/shop, my home page shows up instead of being a 404 error page.  I tried a couple of bogus pages (mysite/bogus) and I got the 404 error so I am wondering where this link or page is for /shop.

I already checked the list of pages in the WP admin portion and did a search on that page for /shop but nothing was found.  How do I find where this /shop reference is so I can remove it before trying to re-install woocommerce?

Also, if you recommend a different online store snap-in, I'm all ears.  I tried a few already but am willing to try another based off of recommendations.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OmniUnlimited earned 500 total points
ID: 39633922
Did you check your trash?  When you delete a page in the admin section it gets sent to the trash bin.  The url is still reserved while the page exists in the trash bin.  You would need to permanently delete the page from the trash to free up the url.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 39633952
Son of a......  Thanks for the response.  Checking into it now.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 39633959
Thank you!!!!  x1million
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 39633977
LOL!  No problem...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39635944
Nice catch, Omni...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 39636239
Thanks Jason!  Any new ideas on FTP?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39636432
No.  I maintain the server is misconfigured and you will probably need ISP support to resolve it.  I don't have the skills to diagnose or fix stuff like that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OmniUnlimited
ID: 39636474
Oh, ok.  Well, I guess I have no choice but to see if Alex can come up with some ideas before I issue a request for attention.  Thanks anyway for the effort.
0