Solved

Retire failing Windows 2008 R2 Domain Controller

Posted on 2013-11-08
20
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a Windows 2008 R2 IBM Server that has been crashing and have another machine (not IBM) that will be coming to replace the IBM server (also Win 2008 R2).  I can get the IBM server running but it will eventually give me the BSOD.

I would like to know the best way to move all of the information from the IBM server to the new server.

Also, the IBM server has external eSata drives that contain folder redirects for the users of the domain.  How do I move that information to the new server as well?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pgassoc
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39633928
Is this your only AD server?  If so, you need to have it online long enough to replicate AD information over to the new server, once you finish the DCPROMO on it.  The DNS data should also be replicated at this point, but you'll want to make sure DNS is enabled and fully replicated on the new server before you take the old one down.  Don't forget to transfer all roles from the old DC to the new as well.  

As for the external hard drive, you should be able to disconnect it from the old server and plug it into the new server, but you'll need to share it out on the new server and modify your GPO to point to the new server/share for the redirection.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39634003
So the second machine is not there yet?    What is the ETA on its arrival and do you have another box that you can standup to make into a second DC.  The reason I ask is because if this thing dies hard having a second DC is going to save you.

If you don't have a second box right now at least take a good backup of your current DC (system state and full backup).  

I'd also try and figure out what was causing the BSOD...might just be a bad driver.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pgassoc
ID: 39634062
Right now the IBM server is the only AD server.  I need help/direction with the adprep, dcpromo, etc procedure.  I am fairly certain it is not just a 'plug the new server into the network and it replicates the AD solution', correct?

I have been trying to figure out the BSOD problem for about a week now and am spending too much time trying to figure it out.  If you have suggestions it would be appreciated.

The new server should be here after the weekend.

Thanks again!!
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39634075
ok excellent, we can help you with the steps.  What is your current OS on the domain controller and what do you plan the OS on the new server to be?   That is going to be key for the next step/directions.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pgassoc
ID: 39634088
WS 2008 R2 -> WS 2008 R2.  Same OS
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39634091
As Mkline said, give us your current server OS, new server OS, and domain/forest functional levels and we should be able to help guide you in this.

To determine the current functional levels:

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1450-determine-the-forest-domain-functional-level-in-server-2003-2008
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39634098
This TechNet article goes through the steps of installing the new DC into the existing domain.  Again, the original server needs to be online and functional throughout the entire process:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733027(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:piattnd
piattnd earned 200 total points
ID: 39634104
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

That link describes the instructions for transferring the FSMO roles to the new server from the old server once it's online and replicated.

You'll likely want to make it a Global Catalog server as well:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794934(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pgassoc
ID: 39634116
Level attached
11-8-2013-12-31-30-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 300 total points
ID: 39634120
Ok so same OS that means no adprep needed.  You will need to

Join the new machine to the domain
Point it to the current DC for dns
Run dcpromo on the new server, add it as an additional DC in the current domain
Make it a global catalog and dns server (same screen).

When that completes you reboot and make sure to verify the health of your new box

repadmin /showreps
dcdiag
check your logs

Transfer the FSMO roles to your new box   http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

The process shouldn't take long in a small domain, under an hour.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39634219
I'm just curious... have you done ANYTHING to determine what's causing the bluescreens?  Drivers and bad hardware are the most likely cause... It could be a simple fix if a stick of RAM failed or you update or downgrade the drivers for a particular device.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pgassoc
ID: 39634228
i have updated drivers and done memory tests.  i have not found anything that resolves the problem.  if you have any troubleshooting ideas please let me know.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39634242
Even if you find out what is wrong with the current box...get a this second DC up for insurance.  If one goes town you will have  second one up to service your users and recovery becomes much easier.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pgassoc
ID: 39634346
worst case scenario the server dies before bringing the new one up and running.

i currently have a server backup but that won't do me any good if the new server does not have the same specs as the new one, correct?

is there a way to just backup the AD and restore it to the new server?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39634366
You can restore to dissimilar hardware, it is not as smooth but it can be done.  Nice job getting the backup.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39634422
What was/is the stop error... that tells you a lot most of the time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pgassoc
ID: 39637786
Here is the error:

error_img
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pgassoc
ID: 39644905
It seems that maybe the hard drive with the AD is failing.  How can I move the AD to a different drive?  I can then remove the hard drive to see if that resolves the problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39645602
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pgassoc
ID: 39651846
received the new server today.  quick question - do i just connect to the LAN or do I connect to the internet as well (dual NIC)?
0