Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Large Copy Job Interrupted Win 7

Posted on 2013-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Moving 20,000 plus files from server to client (Server is 2012, Client is Win7).
interrupted by an unintentional reboot.
Am I forced to just copy everything again??
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39633958
dougp23--Where are the files?  I hope they are still on the server.  If not on Win 7 then you will have to start over.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 39633965
Files copied before reboot are probably there.
I like to use a program like Beyond Compare fro Scootersoftware, or RoboCopy to copy large amounts of files.  Just getting into 2012, so do not know if it supports Beyond compare but if it does, you can do a Folder Compare and it will tell you if file or Folder is missing and which is newer.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39633982
If you were using Copy, then you need to check on the Windows 7 machine what is there already. Some will have copied so you can check that.  Then just copy the balance over. Copy works but is just a regular brute force command, so it will not know where to start again. You will have do to that manually.

If you want to do it all again, I think you can suppress the "File already there, copy again?" message.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39634196
@dougp23 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0