Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rank percentile from list of data

Posted on 2013-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

I have a column of data, some rows are 0, some are not.

I want some formula that will sum the data and return the data amount that falls in the top 1% of data, what formula could achieve this?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39634282
Hi

you could enter an Array formula like this

=PERCENTILE.INC(IF(A2:A5<>0,A2:A5),0.99)

Open in new window

confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER

Regards
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 39634652
Hello Seamus2626,

Perhaps Rgonzo's suggestion will work for you but I think it only gives you the cutoff point. If you want to sum everything above that point as you say then you need to use the percentile within a SUMIF fomula, e.g. if data is in A2:A1000 try

=SUMIF(A2:A1000,">="&PERCENTILE(IF(A2:A1000>0,A2:A1000),0.99))

confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER

That assumes you want to exclude zeroes from the calculation.....but you didn't say that, so if zeroes should be included it's just

=SUMIF(A2:A1000,">="&PERCENTILE(A2:A1000,0.99))

which can be entered normally

regards, barry
0