Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL SERVER Backwards compatibilty mode

Posted on 2013-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Folks

does SQL Server allow me to run backwards compatible mode? i..e deploy a 2005 db on 2008 installable?

our company does not permit 2005 installs but may consider the 2005 db running on a newer server
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 668 total points
ID: 39634017
you can restore a 2005 db on 2008 db server,
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ShareD_Point
ShareD_Point earned 664 total points
ID: 39634051
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PadawanDBA earned 668 total points
ID: 39634192
You can do this with the compatibility mode of the database.  When you restore a, for example, 2005 db on a 2008 sql server instance, it will restore with the compatibility mode set to 90.  The compatibility mode is a little funny in it's name vs. functionality.  The compatibility mode mostly relates to the cmd parser portion of the relational engine, maintaining partial compatibility with syntax and feature availability.  It does not give you any protection from deprecated features. It also has no impact on the optimizer, so what was once tuned in 2005 may not be tuned in 2008 - the 2005 optimizer is not the same as the 2008 optimizer (I have been bitten by performance degradation in unexpected ways before).

Edit: Last but not least, this should always be considered a stopgap measure to merely allow you to correct syntax issues so that you can bring the compatibility mode up to the native version for the instance.
0