Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Task Manager and Memory

Posted on 2013-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
In task manager, one of my servers are showing that it is using 8.90 gigs of memory.  Is that unusally high.  If so, what troubleshooting steps can I take to find out why the memory increased like that?
0
Comment
Question by:nellie5713
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PadawanDBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 39634132
Not to sound glib, but it really depends.  I have some servers with memory utilization of around 180 GB, mostly because I have SQL Server maintaining a memory footprint of 150GB-180GB regardless of utilization requirements because I want to keep as many extents in physical memory as possible and to avoid paging/soft-faults.  Some useful information would be the purpose of the server, what the memory use baseline is (roughly) and what heavy duty applications may be running on the server consuming memory?  I would look at the active processes on the server to see who the heavy hitters are and see if that is uncommon for the application and investigate accordingly (could be a memory leak, maintenance, high user load, etc.).
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39634252
If this is an SQL server , it's not high as SQLserver.exe process, usually grabs all the memory in the server, and then gives it back to the OS, when applications request it.
0