Solved

monitor network shares

Posted on 2013-11-08
2
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am looking for software that will show who is acccessing network shares, what permission they have. Does not have to be free software. Compliance issue we need to monitor shares
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39634491
For this you can install a complete auditing package which will audit your AD, GPO, File server, Exchange Server, SQL Server and network devices with all compliance reporting
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39635124
In order to audit you need to first enable audit policy for audit object access on the OU where all PC are placed or in default Domain Policy.
 
Once the policy is defined you can enable auditing on file and folder,etc.

Refer below link:
 http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/123362-audit-log-access-shared-folders.html
 http://www.intelliadmin.com/index.php/2008/03/use-auditing-to-track-who-deleted-your-files/
 http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/systemcentermonitoring/thread/3b7d3dfa-99e5-4aaf-a0e5-3e7dc4cb6f93/
 
I would also recommend to enable minimal audit setting on files and folder as this will create strom of events. Auditing can generate a large amount of data.Because the security log is limited in size, select the files and folders to be audited carefully. Also, consider the amount of disk space that you want to devote to the security log. The maximum size for the security log is defined in Event Viewer.
 
I would recommend not to configure the same on all PC instead configure the same on critical PC,normally for shares & if same PC are shared by multiple users depending upon the requirement.
 
To view permission see this:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308419#4

tool for autiding folder permissions http://seclists.org/basics/2010/Aug/73
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/e5710457-0eda-4e53-bc2f-7dae1eb98773/filesfolder-permissions-audit?forum=winserverfiles

Hope this helps
1

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now