Solved

Software Deployment - Bluebeam

Posted on 2013-11-08
29
674 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hello Experts,
I am looking for a suggestion of a better way to deploy a software package called Bluebeam.  They offer two methods for deployment, a Silent Setup and a MSI Deploy.  I currently have used the MSI method several dozen times for each Bluebeam install / upgrade.  The problem with the MSI method is that it does not Uninstall the previous version and I need to run a supplied script to remove the previous version before the new version is installed.  This is kinda of a pain because I have to set each machine GPO to run the uninstall script, wait for the user to tell me it uninstalled, then assign the install GPO to the machine.  This is a pain in the a$$.

Bluebeam also offers a Silent Setup method which automatically removes the previous version and installs the new version which I would like to look at using.  My problem is the Silent Setup is a script.  I know that scripts run every time the machine starts up.  I only want this script to run once, and not every time the machine starts up.  How do I do this?

(I have attached the section of the install instructions that discusses the setup methods.)
Pages-from-bluebeam-enterprise-s.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:shrimpfork
  • 16
  • 10
  • 3
29 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
Comment Utility
Normally I would create my own software wrapper with AutoIT, while you can use batch, AutoIT is a lot easier to use, for example.

#NoTrayIcon
;~ Check and remove old version of software
If RegRead('HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{OldGuid}', 'DisplayVersion') = x.x Then RunWait('Msiexec.exe /x{OldGuid} /QN /NoRestart')
;~ Check if new version is installed and exit if true
If RegRead('HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{NewGuid}', 'DisplayVersion') = x.x Then Exit
;~ No old or new versions detected so install
RunWait('Msiexec.exe /i "\\Server\Share\Install.msi" /QN /NoRestart") 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
The MSI deployment offers the option to uninstall previously distributed MSI packages. It seems you simply missed it:  Screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
Comment Utility
Sorry experts, this question got put on the back back burner.  I'll get to it next week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
Comment Utility
Sorry for the long delay here...

@ McKnife:  According to Bluebeam install I can not use the upgrades tab to upgrade the new MSI package.

@ matrixnz:  Can you possibly explain on your idea a little more?  I was trying to get something similar to work as a Startup script, but it will not run.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
-back from vacation-

Ok, so did you challenge Bluebeam by asking why? Should be possible, I would try it.
So if it comes down to using a script in the end, then of course this can be done properly by creating a marker directory: let the script go
if exist %appdata%\admin\bluebeamupdateinstalled goto end
md %appdata%\admin\bluebeamupdateinstalled
--silentbluebleaminstallprocedure here--
:end

That way, it will run only once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
Comment Utility
I think it will leave multiple versions on the computers, but I should ask them.  Otherwise I'll tackle the script again and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
Comment Utility
Hi experts, sorry this is taking so long to get back.

Ok, I think I'm getting closer.  I can run the script after the user logs in to the workstation using the admin rights and it runs fine.  But set to run as a startup script, it creates the log file but the install line does not run.  Could it be that it can not see the UNC path at the time it is starting up?

Here is my script...

 @echo off
 set Logfile="C:\Program Files\Bluebeam_1160.log"
 if not exist %Logfile% (
 echo Bluebeam 11.6.0 installed on %date% at %time% >> %LogFile%
 \\xserver\Deployment\BlueBeam\BbRevuSetup1160.exe /z"/SN:XXXXXXX /PK:YYYYY-ZZZZZZZ" /s /f1"\\xserver\Deployment\BlueBeam\setup.iss" /V"Edition=1")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can easily simulate what is going wrong by interactively impersonating the system account, then you will see the error. Open an elevated command prompt (rightclick cmd.exe, select "run as administrator"), then fire:
psexec -s -i cmd
This opens a shell with system rights. (psexec needs to be downloaded from Microsoft)
There, you should start line 5 again. Maybe it's simply failing because the system account has no access to that path \\xserver\deployment\... ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
Comment Utility
I basically did that same thing by right clicking the script and running it as the administrator.  It runs fine, but when I try to run it as a startup script all it does is create the log file.  It does not run the executable to install the program.  So I might have a login / network connection to the \\xserver issue.  Suggestion?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Sorry, this is not the same. Do as I suggested and run as system, not as administrator.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Please respond or finalize it, this question is growing old :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
Comment Utility
Sorry, I forgot about this one.  This is a startup script and it is suppose to run on a system level.  I'm not sure why it is not doing so.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
Comment Utility
I'm trying to use the psexec and I don't think it is working correctly.  I have not used this command before.  I downloaded it and have the file located in a folder on the C:.  Do I run this command from the run or within a cmd window?

(I am trying to run this command while I'm logged in as a general user, no admin rights.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
Comment Utility
never mind, I missed the instructions to run in a CMD window with admin rights...stand by...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
Comment Utility
I entered the line 5 in the cmd and it simply returns back to the return prompt.  No errors, no response.  The command is written to run silently, but after I wait, there is nothing installed.  There is also no big hard drive usage, so I can tell nothing is being installed.

I checked the event logs and there are no signs of errors there either.  Not sure where to go with this one.  Yes, this is getting very old.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Take out the silent switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
Comment Utility
Interesting, when I remove the silent switch, the install window opened up to start in installation.  Ok...well, now I'm stumped.  I need a silent install.  I don't need my users interacting with this.  Suggestion?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
You haven't finished the diagnostic steps. Please continue the installation as user system  and see where it fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
Comment Utility
Good point...I'm usually better at this and should have done so.

Ok, I manually went through the install prompts and it starts to install the program.  HOWEVER, when it reaches towards the end it returns...

"Error: -3 The system cannot find the path specified."

I'm not sure what this is referring to, I have contacted Bluebeam to see what the error means.  I also noticed that some of the prompts during the install process should have been defaulted per the script line, and they were not.  I'm waiting for a response from Bluebeam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
Comment Utility
The interesting thing is that the script runs fine (with the silent flag) when I execute it and run it as the administrator.  I think something else is going on here.  Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Bluebeam has clearly failed to make it installable using the system account. They will need to correct this, we can't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
Comment Utility
Ok I'll see what they come back with.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
Comment Utility
Add a Documents folder to:
C:\Windows\system32\config\systemprofile\

Re-run the install as system

You could create all the folders listed under: [HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-18\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders] if they don't exist already.

Some products check for and/or create folders within the "Documents" folder during installation, if it can't find the path it errors.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Good point, could work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
Comment Utility
Are you saying to add a documents folder as in this?...
C:\Windows\system32\config\systemprofile\Documents\

(As in just add a folder called Documents?)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
Comment Utility
Yes that is correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrimpfork
Comment Utility
Ok, I added the folder and executed the 5th line of the script under the psexec command prompt.  It still did nothing.  Just returned back to the prompt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shrimpfork
Comment Utility
I have decided to abandon the Bluebeam silent install and go with the scripted uninstall and reinstall method that have been doing.  Bluebeam was little to no help with this.  Thank for trying experts.
0